Wednesday, May 9, 2012

Support & Resistance Simplified

Support & Resistance Simplified 
by Michael C. Thomsett  

Book Description: Marketplace Books, Columbia, 2003. Soft cover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Softcover, 2003.

Book Condition: Very good, slightest wear to edges and corners, pages clean and bright, no marks.  

Contents: Support and Resistance. It's one of the most basic and most important elements of technical trading. Why? Because it eliminates most of the "guesswork" and allows you to make logical, well-supported trading decisions, rather than impulsive, emotional driven choices. This easy to read primer is the first work in decades devoted solely to S&R. From basic to complex strategies, every nuance and vital new application is explained in easy-to-follow terms. Trendlines, Channels, Chart Patterns, and more are covered. 122 pages.  

Buy Now:
$20.00


Outline Study of Political Economy

Outline Study of Political Economy
by George M. Steele

Book Description: Chautauqua Press, C.L.S.C. Department, New York, 1885. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Hardcover, Rust colored cloth boards, gilt title to cover, First Edition, 195 pp., 7.5" x 5.25",

Book Condition: Very Good, covers rubbed (see photo), light soil to covers, general shelfwear, corners bumped, pages tanned otherwise clean and free of marks, no dust jacket,

Contents: Definition and Preliminary Statements, Productive Agencies, Application of Labor to Production, Productive and Unproductive Labor, Capital, Relations of Capital to Labor, Some Conditions of Highest Production, Conditions of Highest Production (continued), Nature and Various Forms of Consumption, Productive and Unproductive Consumption, Public Consumption, Principles Which Form The Basis of Exchange, The Law of Exchange, The Promotion of Commerce, Protection of Free Trade, Arguments in Favor of Free Trade, The Instrument of Exchange, The Precious Metals, Certain Doctrines Concerning Money Examined, The Credit Element in the Instrument of Exchange, Banks and Banking, Paper Currency of the United States, DISTRIBUTION - General Statement, Wages - General View, Wages as Affected by Various Circumstances, High and Low Wages as Related to Dear and Cheap Labor, "The Wages-Fund," Carey's Law of the Increase in Wages, Remedies for Low Wages, Profits, Interest, Rent, Taxation -- end. 195pp. -- Excellent Primer on Political Economy. (At this price, worth adding to your permanent Trading Library), First Edition, Collectible.  

Buy Now: 
$25.00
 

American Produce Markets

American Produce Markets
by Henry E. Erdman

Book Description: D.C. Heath and Company, Boston, 1928. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine (completely faded), 1st Edition, 1928, Signed by Author "H.E. Erdman" to fep.  

Book Condition: Good, front hinge cracked between flyleaf and title page, corners bumped and some fraying to corners and spine extremes, back hinge intact, Spine straight, previous owner name to front endpapers, some tanning to endpapers and pages, otherwise free of marks. No Dust Jacket.

Contents: Pre-Depression era title on the produce markets, Good historical literature on agriculture marketing, distribution, transportation, exchange, warehousing and the produce business in general. Includes illustrations and charts. Indexed, 449 Pages. Extremely Scarce Title in Good Condition.

Buy Now: 
$80.00

Out For The Coin

Out For The Coin
by Hugh McHugh

Book Description: G.W. Dillingham Co. Publishers, New York, 1903. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Hardcover, Yellow cloth boards with pictorial graphic of man in suit reading ticker tape to front cover, top edge gilt, deckle edges, Illustrated, Published 1903, 104 pp.

Book Condition: Good, covers and spine extremely soiled and rubbed, corners bumped, Previous owner name in ink to fep, too dust dulled, Roman numeral "III" handwritten in ink to spine, pages tanned otherwise no marks, no just jacket.

Contents: John Henry and Wall Street, John Henry and the Horse Trainer, John Henry and the Souse Thing, John Henry and the Orphan Skates, John Henry and the Big Race, John Henry and the Strong Finish -- end. 104 pp., Fiction.  

Buy Now: 
$8.00

45 Years in Wall Street and New Stock Trend Detector

45 Years in Wall Street and New Stock Trend Detector
by W.D. Gann  

Book Description: Lambert-Gann Publishing Co., Inc., Pomeroy, 1976. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Purple cloth gilt title to spine, 1976 Reprint (Original Copyright 1949 by W.D. Gann)

Book Condition: Very Good, covers rubbed and light soil, general shelfwear, corners bumped, internally clean and free of marks, no dust jacket. 45 Years in Wall Street (148 pages) BOUND TOGETHER WITH New Stock Trend Detector (94 pages). 45 Years in Wall Street,

Contents: A Review of the 1937 Panic and 1942 Panic, 1946 Bull Market with New Time Rules and Percentage Rules with Charts for Determining the Trend of Stocks, plus New Stock Trend Detector, A Review of the 1929-1932 Panic and the 1932-1935 Bull Market, with the 94 Page "New Rules and Charts for Detecting Trend of Stocks." Total 242 pp. Excellent and Important title by Gann.

Buy Now: 
$15.00
 

Saturday, May 5, 2012

The Richard D. Wyckoff Method of Trading and Investing in Stocks

The Richard D. Wyckoff Method of Trading and Investing in Stocks: A Course of Instruction in Stock Market Science and Technique
by Richard D. Wyckoff

Book Description: Alanpuri Trading, Los Angeles, 2012. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Hardcover, pictorial (vintage-look) photo boards, Reprint, exact facsimile of the rare 1931-34 title originally published by Richard D. Wyckoff, Hardcover Reprint of the Original Document published in 1944. (Copyright 1931, 1932, 1933 by Richard D. Wyckoff, Copyright 1934 by Richard D. Wyckoff, Inc., Copyright 1936-1937 and 1944 by Wyckoff Associates, Inc.) 400 pp.  

Book Condition: New, some charts that were originally "white lines and text over black background" are a bit difficult to read, but should suffice for the purpose the author intended, all text is clear and legible.  

Contents: How to Proceed, Foreword, Basic Law, Judging the Market by its Own Action, Forms of Charts, Buying and Selling Waves, Chart Records, Determining the Trend of the Market - Composite Averages, Comparing Strength and Weakness - Group Averages, How a Campaign is Conducted - Individual Chart Studies Part 1, How the Operator's Intentions May Be Detected - Chart Studies II, Figure Charts - Individual Chart Studies Part III, Figure Charts - Individual Chart Studies Part IV, Figure Charts - NY Times Average - Chart Studies Part V, Market Technique - Volume Studies, Significance of Trend Lines, Vertical Line Charts - Chart Studies Part VI, Vertical Line Charts - Chart Studies Part VII, Selecting the Best Stocks - Position Sheet - Barometer, How to Determine the Position of an Individual Stock, Buying and Selling Test, Refinements, The Wave Chart, Stop Orders - How to Handle Them, General Instructions - Cautionary Suggestions, Market Philosophy - Cautionary Suggestions (continued), Addenda -- end. 400 pages.  

Summary: EXTREMELY SCARCE TRADING COURSE from Wyckoff written in the early 1930 (Wyckoff died in 1934). The course has stood the test of time. This is a very difficult title to find even in reprint form. Originals, if you can find one, are 5 figures. Wyckoff was a very disciplined trader and this course reflects his focus, tenacity and attention to detail. Bookseller Note: There seems to be some debate and confusion on different versions of this title and their publication dates. The title page on THIS version shows copyright dates from 1931 to 1944 (see title page photo), most of the individual pages have copyright dates of 1931 AND 1937. Unfortunately I can not speak to the reason behind the dates, but have done my best to present the data exactly as it appears on the documents themselves. We've included a complete Table of Contents (see photo or text above), so you can confirm whether this is the version you're looking for or not. The content in this hardbound reprint version is the same content that was originally sold through The Investment Centre Bookstore in Los Angeles in the 1970s and 80s. 400 pages. Highly Collectible Reprint.

Buy Now: 
$250.00
 

Saturday, April 28, 2012

Nature's Law: The Secret of the Universe

Nature's Law: The Secret of the Universe 
by R.N. Elliott  

Book Description: Alanpuri Trading, Los Angeles, 2012. Hardcover. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Hardcover, pictorial (vintage-look) photo boards, Reprint, exact facsimile of the rare 1946 title originally published by R.N. Elliott. 64 pp.

Book Condition: Fine, no dust jacket.

Contents: Chapter 1. The Great Pyramid, 2. Natures Law, 3. Human Activity, 4. Distinctive Features, 5. Corrections, 6. Extensions, 7. Irregular tops, 8. Alternation, 9. Scales, 10. Examples, 11. 13 year triangle, 12. Inflation, 13. Gold, 14. Patents, 15. Technical Features, 16. Raid Index, 17. Value of News, 18. Charting, 19. Timing of Investment, 20. Selection of Media, 21. Pyramidic Symbolism Ratio Ruler, 22. The Law of Motion, 23. The Great Depression, 24. Emotional Cycles of Individual, 25. Pythagoras, 26. Miscellaneous, 27. The 1942 -1945 Thrust, Review and Conclusion, References, end.  

Summary: Important title by Ralph Nelson Elliott (Elliott Wave Principle) written in 1946, two years before his death in 1948. Scarce edition, Highly recommended reading to understand the basis of Elliott Wave Theory, cycles and crowd psychology. 64 pp.

Buy Now: 
$80.00
 

Thursday, April 26, 2012

Insider Trading and the Stock Market

Insider Trading and the Stock Market
by Henry G. Manne  

Book Description: The Free Press, New York, 1966. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Black cloth boards with white title to spine, uncut edges, First Edition, Stated First Printing, 1966, 274 pp.,

 Book Condition: Very Good, corners bumped and bottom corners white and starting to fray, spine bumped and small tears (1/8"), general shelfwear, internally very clean no marks to endpapers or pages.  

Dust Jacket Condition: Good, covers rubbed and soiled, price clipped, small stamped date to back tab near bottom "NOV 29 1966," general wear to edges, 1/2" tear near top spine.  

Contents: Preface, I. Background, II. The Traditional Legal Context, III. Developments Under SEC Rule 10b-5, IV. The Market for Valuable Information: An Introduction, V. Mechanisms for Marketing Inside Information, VI. Market Effects of Different Trading Rules, VII. Effects of Different Legal Rules on Non-Inside Traders, VIII. The Entrepreneur in the Large Corporation, IX. Inside Information: The Entrepreneur's Compensation, X. Objection to Information as Compensation, XI. The Problems of Public and Private Policing, XII. A Postscript on Government, List of Cases, Appendix: Selected Cases, Blau v. Lehman et al., In the Matter of Cady, Roberts & Co., Securities and Exchange Commission v. Captial Gains Research Bureau, Inc., Notes, Index. -- end. 274 pp. EXTREMELY SCARCE TITLE in VERY GOOD Condition, Highly Collectible.  

Buy Now: 
$600.00
 

Rubbish Theory, The Creation and Destruction of Value

Rubbish Theory, The Creation and Destruction of Value
by Michael Thompson  

Book Description: Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1979. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Hardcover, Light grey cloth boards with red title to spine, (small numbers "243" embossed to back cover near spine), First Edition, published 1979, illustrated with several charts and diagrams, foreword by E.C. Zeeman, 228 pp.,  

Book Condition: Very Good, covers gently rubbed, corners gently bumped, slightest hint of shelfwear, light soil to top edge, internally clean and bright, no marks to endpapers or pages.  

Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good, (in Mylar), Price Intact - NOT price clipped, lightly rubbed, some soil especially to back cover, no rips or tears.,  

Contents: Foreword, Preface, 1. The Filth in the Way, 2. Stevengraphs - yesterday's Kitsch, 3. Rat-infested Slum or Glorious Heritage?, 4. From Things to Ideas, 5. A Dynamic Theory of Rubbish, 6. Art and the Ends of Economic Activity, 7. Monster Conservation, 8. The Geometry of Credibility, 9. The Geometry of Confidence, 10. The Needles' Eye -- end. 228 pp., Scarce title on the creation and destruction of value. It wasn't what I expected, but a very interesting read. The math was a bit over my head, but the charts and illustrations helped. Well researched book and an interesting theory. - First Edition, Scarce in this condition, Collectible.

 Buy Now: 
$250.00
 

Thursday, April 19, 2012

The Wave Principle

The Wave Principle
by R.N. Elliott

Book Description: Alanpuri Trading, Los Angeles, 2012. Hardcover. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Hardcover, pictorial (vintage-look) photo boards, Reprint, exact facsimile of the rare 1938 edition originally published by R.N. Elliott,

Book Condition: Fine, no dust jacket,

Contents:
I. Rhythm in Nature, II. Stock Market Waves, III. Identifying the Waves, IV. Terminology, V. Wave Characteristics: Corrections, Extensions, Irregular Corrections, Triangles, VI. Speed, Volume and Charting, VII. Applying the Wave Principle, IX. Rarities in the 1937/38 Bear Market, X. The Wave Principle in other Fields.,

Includes the following charts: 1. Population movements, Farms to Cities, 2. Farm Products, 3. Federal Spending, 4. U.S. Deficits, 5. Production, World and U.S., 6. Steel Output, 7. New Life Insurance, 8. Electric Power Produced, 9. Gasoline Consumption, 10. Fire Loses, 11. New York Stock Market Activity, 11A. New York Stock Market Seats, 11B New York Stock Market Seats, 12. Waves 1 and 2 Grand Super Cycle, 13. Super Cycle 1857-1928, 14. Cycle 1896-1928, 15. Primary 1921-1928, 16. 1st Intermediate, 1921 - March 1923, 17. 2nd Intermediate, March 1923 - May 1924, 18. 3rd Intermediate, May 1924 - Nov. 1925, 19. 4th Intermediate, Nov. 1925 - May 1926, 20. 5th Intermediate, May 1926 - Nov. 1928, 21. The Great Bear Market 1928-1932, 22. The Bull Move July 1932 - March 1937, 23. Intermediate May 1936-March 1937, 24. Monthly range March 1937 - March 1938, 25. Weekly range March 1937 - March 1938, 26. Daily range March-August 1937, 27. Daily range August-October 1937, 28. Daily range October 1937 - March 1938, 29. Hourly, February 23rd - March 31, 1938, 30. Standard Statistics weekly, Oct. - Feb., 31. Daily range, March 31 - May 27, 1938, 32. Corporation Bonds 1927-1938, 33. Money value stock transactions NYSE -- end.

Summary:
One of Elliott's earliest writings on what we now know as "The Elliott Wave Principle," 50 pp. Hardcover REPRINT of the rare 1938 edition. An important title for any trader's library.

Buy Now:
$80.00