Wednesday, October 7, 2009

Trading with DiNapoli Levels: The Practical Application of Fibonacci Analysis to Investment Markets by Joe DiNapoli

Trading with DiNapoli Levels: The Practical Application of Fibonacci Analysis to Investment Markets by Joe DiNapoli

Book Description: Coast Investment Software, Inc. and Joe DiNapoli, 1998. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Hardcover, Pictorial boards with white lettering to cover and spine, 2nd Printing, 1998. BOOK ONLY (originally came with 8 cassettes, but this posting is for BOOK ONLY). Book Condition: Very Good, with the exception of some very minor scuffing to covers it appears unread, corners lightly bumped and slightest shelf wear to edges. Spine straight, binding tight, interally as new, unmarked, clean and bright. No Dust Jacket. This is a book about a comprehensive and modular trading approach that should be highly effective. It is about the PRACTICAL application of Fibonnacci ratios to investment markets. In order to implement these Fibonacci based strategies successfully, a considerable foundation and structured context must be put in place. The text contains 15 information-packed Chapters, a comprehensive set of Appendixes, and Reference material as well as an orientation in the form of a Preface. Contents: SECTION ONE (Introduction): Chapter 1: Trading Methods: Judgement vs. Non-Judgemental Trading Systems, Position Trading vs. Intraday Trading Chapter 2: Prerequistes, Ground Rules and Definitions, Chapter 3: The Essential Components of a Successful Trading Approach, SECTION 2: (Context): Chapter 4: Trend Analysis, Displaced Moving Averages, Chapter 5: Trend Analysis, MACD/Stochastic Combination, Chapter 6: Directional Indicators, 9 Power Patterns for High Probability Trading Signals, Chapter 7: Overbought & Oversold Oscillators: What Works, What Doesn't and Why, SECTION 3: (DiNapoli Levels): Chapter 8: Fibonacci Analysis, Basic, Chapter 9: DiNaploi Levels, Chapter 10: More DiNapoli Levels, Chapter 11: Trading with DiNapoli Levels, Chapter 12: Tying it Together, A Basic Rule, Chapter 13: Fibonacci Tactics, Chapter 14: Avoiding a Typical Mistake, Chapter 15: More Market Examples, Epilogue, Appendix A - J, Bibliography, Reference Material, About the Author. -- Excellent title on successful trading with Fibonacci levels. Scarce Title in Very Good Condition, 300 Pages.

Buy Now

$165.00

The Intelligent Chartist by John W. Schultz

The Intelligent Chartist by John W. Schultz

Book Description: WRSM Financial Services, New York, NY, 1962. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Softcover, Pictorial Wraps with black lettering to cover, First Edition, 1962. Book Condition: Very Good, slight edge wear and corners are slightly bumped, very minor rubbing to covers and slightest hint of soiling, pages are clean and unmarked. Just the slightest hint of tanning to text. No DJ. John W. Schulz as a parnter at NYSE member Wolfe and Co., a noted Point and Figure Chart expert. He also wrote a semi-monthly column in Forbes Magazine. Although there are illustrations, the book is mostly theory with a focus on trends and point- and-figure charting. This book presents an exceptionally intricate theoretical rationale of the use of point-and-figure charting. The book is presented in 4 sections. Contents: Section 1: What is it Really? From the critics' view towarde\ general theory, Section 2: Trends, Chapter 3: Volume, The inner Logic of Point & Figure, Section 4: Divergences, A few Collateral Lines of Attack. -- Classic book on Point-and-Figure, Collectible, 275 Pages.

Buy Now
$110.00


Thursday, September 24, 2009

Technical Indicator Analysis by Point & Figure Technique by A.W. Cohen

Technical Indicator Analysis by Point & Figure Technique by A.W. Cohen

Book Description: Chartcraft, Inc., Larchmont, NY, 1966. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Softcover, White wrappers with black lettering to cover, 4th Revised Edition, Winter 1966. Book Condition, Very Good, some moderate soiling to covers (see photo), but otherwise pages are unmarked, some slight tanning to page edges appropriate to the age of this title. Original $3.00 price stamp to front cover. Contents: The technical indicators dealth with are: The Market Disparity Index, Barron's Confidence Index, Odd-Lot Balance Index, Advance-Decline Line, Index of Speculative Confidence, The One Year % Chart, Customer's Free Credit Balance, The Volume "Blow-Off", Dow Theory, 46 Month Momentum Index, The Short Interest, The Second Grade Rail Bonds, The 3-Day Reversal Pattern, Dow-Jones Industrial Average. - Very scarce title by A.W. Cohen on Point and Figure Analysis. Collectible, 16 pages.

Buy Now
$125.00


Tuesday, September 15, 2009

Profits Out Of Wall Street by H. Wilder Osborne

Profits Out Of Wall Street by H. Wilder Osborne

Book Description: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1939. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Yellow cloth with green lettering to cover and spine, Stated First Edition. Book Condition: Very Good, some minor stains to cover (see photo), and some shelf wear to edges all around. Top, back corner has been bumped and is starting to fray, Endpapers have moderate tanning, but text has very light uniformed tanning appropriate to the age of this title. With the exception of the tanning, endpapers and text are unmarked, Spine straight, binding intact. No Dust Jacket. Contents: I: The Law of Simplicity, II: What to Avoid, III: The Law, IV: Charts, V: Volume, VI: Behind the Scenes - Includes numerous graphs and charts. Stated First Edition in Very Good Condition, Collectible, 51 Pages.

Buy Now
$150.00


The Eustace Storey Way to Stock Market Profits by E.F. Storey

The Eustace Storey Way to Stock Market Profits : The Price-Plus-Volume Formula
By E.F. Storey

(ISBN: 0906989000 / 0-906989-00-0)

Book Description: Warwick Publishing, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1980. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Softcover, Orange wrappers with black lettering and graphics to cover spine and back. Book Condition: Very Good, slightest bumping to corners and some minor shelf wear to edges and spine extremes. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Extremely scarce title by Eustace Storey on his Price-Plus-Volume Formula. From the Introduction: "Eustace Storey must be considered the doyen of technical analysis in the United Kingdom, having constructed his first chart in 1928. He has been totally committed to charting in various forms ever since. People who have read his many articles in Investor's Chronicle and other publications know Mr. Storey primary as a market man who has established a track record over many years that is second to none. The system described in this admirably concise book is based on the fact that historic highs and lows for market indices and individual shares are characterised by similar price and volume action." Contents: Chapter 1: Stock Market Charts, Chapter 2: Trend Reversals, Chapter 3: The Price-Plus-Volume Formula, Chapter 4: The London Stock Market, Chapter 5: The Gilt-edge Market, Chapter 6: The New York Stock Exchange, Chapter 7: World Market Comparisons, Chapter 8: Commodity Markets, Chapter 9: Further Chart and Technical Factors, Chronilogical List of Articles. - (Also includes many articles by Harold Wincott). Collectible, 112 Pages.

Buy Now
$495.00


If You Must Speculate, Learn the Rules by Frank J. Williams

You Must Speculate, Learn the Rules by Frank J. Williams

Book Description: Walter Drey, New York, NY, 1934. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Hardcover, Brown paper boards with black title lettering to cover and spine, 1934 Edition with DJ. Book Condition: Very Good, slightest wear to edges corners and spine extremes, front endpapers have some tanning from newspaper clipping that had been left in the book, otherwise text and back endpapers are unmarked. Only the slightest hint of uniform tanning to the rest of the text and back endpapers. Dust Jacket Condition: Good, some minor chips and tears, but no larger then 1/2." Spine is tanned and there is some moderate soiling to front and back, some minor blemishes near edges. Price entact. Contents: It Can Be Done, Margin the Minimum, Wall Street's Work, Where Do You Belong?, Who May Speculate?, Character and Stocks, What is Information?, Tips, Let The Buyer Beware, The Mysterious Pool, Be A Bad Loser, Sentimentality and Stocks, The Board Fly, Joint Account, The Discretionary Account, Opening A Brokerage Account, Stock Delivery, Odd Lots, Well Bought Is Half Sold, The Scalper, The Chronic Trader, Short Selling, A Word On Stock Swindling, Averaging, Switching, Paper Profits, Pryamiding, Profits on the Long Put, Where To Go For Information, Advice From the United States Steel Corporation, Dictionary of Wall Street Terms, Golden Rules. -- Very solid copy of a 1934 Edition in Very Good Condition with Dust Jacket, Collectible, 97 Pages.

Buy Now
$125.00


Monday, September 7, 2009

The New Dynamic Synthesis by Walter A Heiby

The New Dynamic Synthesis by Walter A Heiby

Stated First Edition and Inscribed by Author

Book Description: Institute of Dynamic Synthesis, Chicago, IL, 1967. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Hardcover, Quarter bound, green cloth & blue cloth, gilt title over black to cover, black title to spine, gilt author to spine. Stated First Edition. Inscribed by Author, "To Mike Zahuchok, with admiration, Walter Heiber, October 11, 1973." Book Condition: Very Good, gentle shelve wear to edges, corners and spine extremes, internally endpapers and text are free of any marks or blemishes, some tanning to text block, Spine straight and binding tight, boards have the very slightest bend to them (tiny warp), appears to have something to do with the way the publisher produced the quarter-bound, its very, very subtle but I needed to mention it. No Dust Jacket, but comes with mylar cover. "The New Dynamic Synthesis" was on Market Logic editor Norman G. Fosback's 1987 list of the 14 best investment books ever written. In The New Dynamic Synthesis Heiby says, "The methods constituting the original Dynamic Synthesis had an excellent record over the 20-year period beginning with January of 1945. There is every reason to believe that, even if unchanged in any way, they would perform well, on balance, over the next 20-year period. But the record of these techniques during 1965 and 1966 made it apparent that they needed tightening." It was for this reason that Heiby wrote The New Dynamic Synthesis. Collectible title in Very Good Condition and Inscribed by the Author, 127 Pages.

Buy Now
$135.00

Cycles Selected Writings by Edward R. Dewey

Cycles Selected Writings by Edward R. Dewey

LIMITED EDITION 1987, Number 830 of 1000.

Book Description: The Foundation for the Study of Cycles, Pittsburg, PA, 1987. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Hardcover, Red boards with gilt title to spine, SPECIAL EDITION, This volume belongs to a set number 830 of 1000 Cycles Classic Library Collection, Published June 1987. Book Condition: Very Good, with the exception of some very slight blemishes to the boards and corners (barely detectable) this would have been classified as FINE. Internally endpapers and text appear as new, no marks, no blemishes, no tanning. No Dust Jacket. The most extensive collection of Dewey's cycle work in one title and full of charts and tables to illustrate his concepts. Collectible Numbered Special Edition in Near Fine Condition, 810 pages.

Status: Sold 15 Oct, 2009 to Private Collector in Boston, MA

The New Dynamic Synthesis by Walter A Heiby

The New Dynamic Synthesis by Walter A Heiby

Stated First Edition

Book Description: Institute of Dynamic Synthesis, Chicago, IL, 1967. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Hardcover, Quarter bound, green cloth & blue cloth, gilt title over black to cover, black title to spine, gilt author to spine. Stated First Edition. Book Condition: Very Good, gentle shelve wear to edges, corners and spine extremes, some very minor blemishes to boards and spine, internally endpapers and text are free of any marks or blemishes, some tanning to text block, Spine straight and binding tight. No Dust Jacket, but comes with mylar cover. "The New Dynamic Synthesis" was on Market Logic editor Norman G. Fosback's 1987 list of the 14 best investment books ever written. In The New Dynamic Synthesis Heiby says, "The methods constituting the original Dynamic Synthesis had an excellent record over the 20-year period beginning with January of 1945. There is every reason to believe that, even if unchanged in any way, they would perform well, on balance, over the next 20-year period. But the record of these techniques during 1965 and 1966 made it apparent that they needed tightening." It was for this reason that Heiby wrote The New Dynamic Synthesis. Collectible title in Very Good Condition, 127 Pages.

Buy Now
$95.00


Commodity Principals and Trading Techniques by J.C. Crawley

Commodity Principals and Trading Techniques by J.C. Crawley

Book Description: Foundation For The Analytical Study of Commodities, Inc., Cedar Rapids, IA, 1956. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Hardcover, Red cloth with gilt title (faded) to cover. Stated First Edition, 1956. Book Condition: Very Good, gentle bumping to corners, very gentle shelve wear to edges and spine extremes. Slight discoloration of endpapers near hinge, previous owner name in black ink on title page, all other text and end papers are free of marks or blemishes. No Dust Jacket. Contents: Part 1: Systematic Analysis of the Theories and Facts of Commodity Futures, Chapter 1: Preliminary Remarks, Chapter 2: An Explanation of Commodity Price Trends, Chapter 3: The Buyers and Sellers Who Cause Trends and Their Motivation, Chapter 4: The Nature and Purpose of Commodity Futures, Chapter 5: The Correlation Between Cash and Futures Prices, Chapter 6: Hedging, Chapter 7: Speculation, Chapter 8: Arbitraging, Part II: Chapter 1: Preliminary Remarks, Chapter 2: The Nature and Causes of Commodity Price Trends, Chapter 3: Methods of Factually Appaising Commodity Price Trends. Appendix A: Charts, Appendix B: The 50 Basic Fundamentals for Successful Commodity Trading. Extremely scarce title by J.C. Crawley in the mid 50's. Collectible, 46 pages.

Buy Now
$145.00